Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Skip to content

Ministers' Awards for Women in Local Government

The Ministers’ Awards for Women in Local Government celebrate the contribution of women to local government in NSW. In addition to recognising the significant contribution of Award winners, the Awards aim to encourage more women to take on leadership roles in local government in NSW.

There are four categories of Awards:

  1. Elected Representative

  2. Senior Staff Member - senior staff positions, as defined by councils in the Local Government Directory.

  3. Non-Senior Staff Member - aimed at women who may not have worked in local government for long, or at a senior level, but who have demonstrated significant achievement and leadership.

  4. Women in non-traditional roles - to recognise women working in trades and other male‑dominated areas within the Local Government sector.

Awards are made to women from metropolitan council and a rural/regional council for each of the four categories.

 

2017 Award recipients

The winners of the 2017 Awards were presented by the Minister for Local Government, the Hon. Gabrielle Upton MP, at a function held at Parliament House on 7 March 2017. The awards are delivered in partnership with the Minister for Women, the Hon. Tanya Davies MP.

The winners of the 2017 Ministers’ Awards for Women in Local Government are:

Elected Representative from a Metropolitan Council

  • Winner: Councillor Jennifer Anderson, Ku-ring-gai Council

Special Achievement Award

  • Councillor Judith Rutherford AM, Willoughby City Council

Elected Representative from a Rural or Regional Council

  • Winner: Councillor Kristy McBain, Bega Valley Shire Council
  • Highly Commended: Councillor Jenny Clarke, Narrandera Shire Council

Senior Staff Member – Metropolitan Council

  • Winner: Julie Vaughan, Central Coast Council
  • Highly Commended: Marissa Racomelara, Georges River Council
  • Highly Commended: Gail Connolly, Georges River Council

Senior Staff Member – Rural or Regional Council

  • Winner: Margot Stork, Murray River Council

Non-Senior Staff Member – Metropolitan Council

  • Winner: Petrina Nelson, City of Canada Bay Council
  • Highly Commended: Adama Kamara, Cumberland Council

Non-Senior Staff Member – Rural or Regional Council

  • Winner: Debra Hilton, Gunnedah Shire Council

Women in a Non-Traditional Role – Metropolitan Council

  • Winner: Martina Fletcher, Blacktown City Council
  • Highly Commended: Kelly Loveridge, Inner West Council

Women in a Non-Traditional Role – Rural or Regional Council

  • Winner: Megan Cone, Armidale Regional Council
  • Highly Commended: Maree Brennan, Kyogle Council

 

Back to top