Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Skip to content

Ministers' Awards for Women in Local Government

The Ministers’ Awards for Women in Local Government celebrate the contribution of women to local government in NSW. In addition to recognising the significant contribution of Award winners, the Awards aim to encourage more women to take on leadership roles in local government in NSW.

In 2018 there are five categories of awards:

  • Elected Representative.
  • General Manager/Senior Staff Member – General Manager or senior staff positions as defined by councils in the Local Government Directory
  • Non-Senior Staff Member - aimed at women who may not have worked in local government for long, or at a senior level, but who have demonstrated significant achievement and leadership
  • Women in non-traditional roles – a role that is traditionally held by men where the nominee is the first to enter into that role at their council or is breaking down gender stereotype barriers and conventions to perform the functions of any given role
  • Women in traineeships or apprenticeships – the traineeships/apprentices category is a new category for 2018 and will recognise the achievements of outstanding individuals who have undertaken traineeships in the local government sector

Awards are made to a metropolitan council and a rural/regional council for each of the four categories.

 

The winners of the 2018 Ministers’ Awards for Women in Local Government

The winners of the 2018 Awards were presented by the Minister for Local Government, the Hon. Gabrielle Upton MP, at a function held at Parliament House on 7 March 2018. The awards are delivered in partnership with the Minister for Women, the Hon. Tanya Davies MP.

The winners are:

Elected Representative from a Metropolitan Council

  • Winner: Clr Lucille McKenna OAM (Inner West Council)

 

Elected Representative from a Rural or Regional Council

  • Winner: Clr Tegan Swan (Coffs Harbour City Council)

 

General Manager/Senior Staff Member – Metropolitan Council

  • Winner: Simone Cook (Canterbury Bankstown Council)
  • Highly commended: Meredith Wallace (Bayside Council)

 

General Manager/Senior Staff Member – Rural or Regional Council

  • Winner: Rebecca Ryan (Blayney Shire Council)
  • Highly commended: Fiona Plesman (Muswellbrook Shire Council)

 

Non-Senior Staff Member – Metropolitan Council

  • Winner: Turkan Aksoy (Canterbury Bankstown Council)
  • Highly commended: Emily Raymond (Newcastle City Council)
  • Highly commended: Carol Ashworth (Blacktown City Council)

 

Non-Senior Staff Member – Rural or Regional Council

  • Winner: Maree Edwards (Lake Macquarie City Council)
  • Highly commended: Gina Mobayed (Goulburn Mulwaree Council)

 

Women in a Non-Traditional Role – Metropolitan Council

  • Winner: Tracy Moroney (Bayside Council)
  • Winner: Mary-Anne Priest (City of Sydney Council)

 

Women in a Non-Traditional Role – Rural or Regional Council

  • Winner: Teena Riley (Goulburn Mulwaree Council)
  • Highly commended: Cate Fennell (Parkes Shire Council)

 

Women in traineeships or apprenticeships – Metropolitan Council

  • Winner: Rae-Anne Young (Blacktown City Council)

 

Women in traineeships or apprenticeships – Rural or Regional Council

  • Winner: Breanna Green (Gunnedah Shire Council)
Back to top