Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Skip to content

2019 Award Winners

The winners of the 2019 Ministers’ Awards for Women in Local Government

The winners of the 2019 Awards were presented by the Minister for Local Government, the Hon Shelley Hancock MP, at a function held at Parliament House on 6 June 2019. The awards were delivered in partnership with the Minister for Mental Health, Regional Youth and Women, the Hon Bronnie Taylor MP.

 

The winners are:

Elected Representative from a Metropolitan Council

  • Winner: Cr Wendy Waller (Liverpool City Council)
  • Winner: Cr Roslyn Harrison (Northern Beaches Council)
  • Highly commended: Cr Reena Jethi (The Hills Shire Council)

 

Elected Representative from a Rural or Regional Council

  • Winner: Cr Susan Price OAM (Moree Plains Shire Council)
  • Highly commended: Cr Phyllis Miller OAM (Forbes Shire Council)

 

General Manager/Senior Staff Member – Metropolitan Council

  • Winner: Simone Plummer (Sutherland Shire Council)
  • Highly commended: Therese Manns (Randwick City Council)

 

General Manager/Senior Staff Member – Rural or Regional Council

  • Winner: Morven Cameron (Lake Macquarie City Council)
  • Highly commended: Melissa Boxall (Shellharbour City Council)

 

Non-Senior Staff Member – Metropolitan Council

  • Winner: Belinda Koytz (City of Canada Bay Council)

 

Non-Senior Staff Member – Rural or Regional Council

  • Winner: Stephanie Mowle (Goulburn Mulwaree Council)
  • Highly commended: Deborah McDonald (Singleton Council)

 

Women in a Non-Traditional Role – Metropolitan Council

  • Winner: Olivia Simons (City of Sydney Council)
  • Highly commended: Alissa Jones (City of Newcastle Council)
  • Highly commended: Margaret Diebert (Liverpool City Council)

 

Women in a Non-Traditional Role – Rural or Regional Council

  • Winner: Adrienne Pierini (Cobar Shire Council)
  • Highly commended: Tegan Muirhead (Wagga Wagga City Council)

 

Women in Traineeships or Apprenticeships – Metropolitan Council

  • Winner: Sarah Tracy (Penrith City Council)

 

Women in Traineeships or Apprenticeships – Rural or Regional Council

  • Winner: Acacia Johnston (Shellharbour City Council)
  • Highly commended: Renee Keir (Lake Macquarie City Council)
  • Highly commended: Sophie Broadbent (Wingecarribee Shire Council)

 

Special Achievement Award

  • Carmel Krogh (Shoalhaven City Council)
Back to top