Circulars

18-06 – 2018 Ministers’ Awards for Women in Local Government

What’s new or changing

  • The Minister for Local Government, the Hon. Gabrielle Upton MP, announced the winners of the eleventh annual Ministers’ Awards for Women in Local Government at Parliament House on 7 March 2018.
  • The Awards were established to recognise the outstanding contributions and achievements of women in local government in NSW. The awards are delivered in partnership with the Minister for Women, the Hon. Tanya Davies MP.

Key points

Winners of the 2018 Ministers’ Awards for Women in Local Government are:

  • Elected Representative from a Metropolitan Council
    Winner: Clr Lucille McKenna (Inner West Council)
  • Elected Representative from a Rural or Regional Council
    Winner: Clr Tegan Swan (Coffs Harbour City Council)
  • GM/Senior Staff Member – Metropolitan Council
    Winner: Simone Cook (Canterbury Bankstown Council)
    Highly commended: Meredith Wallace (Bayside Council)
  • GM/Senior Staff Member – Rural or Regional Council
    Winner: Rebecca Ryan (Blayney Shire Council)
    Highly commended: Fiona Plesman (Muswellbrook Shire Council)
  • Non-Senior Staff Member – Metropolitan Council
    Winner: Turkan Aksoy (Canterbury Bankstown Council)
    Highly commended: Emily Raymond (Newcastle City Council)
    Highly commended: Carol Ashworth (Blacktown City Council)
  • Non-Senior Staff Member – Rural or Regional Council
    Winner: Maree Edwards (Lake Macquarie City Council)
    Highly commended: Gina Mobayed (Goulburn Mulwaree Council)
  • Women in a Non-Traditional Role – Metropolitan Council
    Winner: Tracy Moroney (Bayside Council)
    Winner: Mary-Anne Priest (City of Sydney Council)
  • Women in a Non-Traditional Role – Rural or Regional Council
    Winner: Teena Riley (Goulburn Mulwaree Council)
    Highly commended: Cate Fennell (Parkes Shire Council)
  • Women in traineeships or apprenticeships – Metropolitan Council
    Winner: Rae-Anne Young (Blacktown City Council)
  • Women in traineeships or apprenticeships – Rural or Regional Council
    Winner: Breanna Green (Gunnedah Shire Council)

Where to go for further information

  • Further information about the recipients of the 2018 Ministers’ Awards for Women in Local Government is available on the OLG website at www.olg.nsw.gov.au.

Tim Hurst
Acting Chief Executive